Sports Results – Term 2, Week 9

Facebook
Google+
http://nbhs.school.nz/sports-results-term-2-week-9/
Twitter
Pinterest

Rugby
NBHS 1st XV versus Hamilton – Loss 55-8
NBHS 2nd XV versus Hamilton – Loss 44-0
NHBS 3rd XV versus CHB College 1 – Win 56-7
Div 3:
NBHS Red versus St Johns – Win 60-0
NBHS Yellow versus CHB – Loss 34-27
Div 5:
NBHS Red versus HBHS Red – Loss 74-0
Div 7:
NBHS Blue versus Lindisfarne – Loss 28-15
NBHS Green versus CHB College – Win 31-21
NBHS Black versus HBHS Blue – Win 53-14

Hockey
1st XI versus Taradale – Win 4-0
2nd XI versus Karamu 1st XI – Win 9-0

Cycling
Road Race:
Thomas Chrisitison – 1st U20 Boys
Jack Spencer – 2nd U17 Boys
Archie Elliot – 4th U17 Boys
Alister Goody – 5th U16 Boys
Charlie Tattersfeild – 1st U15 Boys
Kairon Pimm – 3rd U15 Boys
Team Time Trial:
Senior Boys – 1st
Thomas Chrisitison, Jack Spencer, Markus Jackson, Charlie Tattersfeild
Junior Boys – 1st
Ryan Good, Matt Pearce, Kairon Pimm, Alister Goody

Super 8 Chess
2nd Overall
Seb Ayson Macfarlance
Daniel Kim
Charlie Li
Cam Penman

Football
Seniors
1st XI versus Lindisfarne 1st XI – Win 5-0
2nd XI versus Lindisfarne Dev – Win 4-1
3rd XI versus Havelock Nth 2nd XI – Draw 2-2
4th XI versus Lindisfarne 2nd XI Win 16-0
5th XI versus NBHS 6th XI – Win 7-1
7th XI versus Taradale 3rd XI – Loss 1-7
Juniors
Junior A versus Lindisfarne Jun A – Win 3-2
Junior B versus Havelock Nth Jun A – Loss 1-5
Junior C versus HCS Jun A – Win 7-4
Junior Blue versus Lindisfarne Jun B – Loss 3-10
Junior White versus CHB Jun B – Loss 1-5

Badminton (Super 8 Competition)
NBHS versus Hastings BHS – Win 6-0
NBHS versus Hamilton BHS – Loss 0-6
NBHS versus Palmerston North BHS 1 – Loss 1-5
NBHS versus NPBHS – Lin 3-3 (won on sets; 8-6)
Round 2 Saturday 1 July
NBHS versus Gisborne BHS – Win 5-1
NBHS Versus Tauranga BC – Loss 2-4
NBHS Versus Palmerston North BHS 2 – Loss 1-5.

Tournament was won by Palmerston North BHS 1. Hamilton Boys’ High School were in second place. Our results placed us 5th overall in the tournament.