Term Calendar - Term 4, 2014

Week One - Monday 26 January to Sunday 1 February
Mon
Mon-Thurs
Tues
Wed
Thurs-Fri
  26
26-29
27
28
29-30
  Year 12 and 13 course selection day
NZ Super 8 Cricket (Tauranga)
Year 9 at school for morning
Years 10-13 at school for morning
Full school
         
Week Two - Monday 2 February to Sunday 8 February
Wed
Fri
Fri-Sun
  4
6
6-8
  Cricket and Tennis exchange v PNBHS (away)
Waitangi Day holiday
Hostel exeat weekend
         
Week Three - Monday 9 February to Sunday 15 February
 
Wed
Fri
Sun-Mon
  11
13
15-16
  Parents League Committee meeting
Inter-house swimming
Cricket, Golf and Tennis exchange v Gisborne BHS (home)
         
Week Four - Monday 16 February to Sunday 22 February
Mon
Mon
Wed
Thurs
Fri-Sun
  16
16
18
19
20-22
  Year 12 Geography field trip
Year 9 and 10 Athletics relay meet
Year 11 Geography field trip
School championship swimming
Art Deco weekend
         
Week Five - Monday 23 February to Sunday 1 March
Tues
Wed
Thurs
  24
25
26
  Parents League meeting - Year 9 meet the teachers
Tennis v Wanganui Collegiate (home)
School athletic sports
         
Week Six - Monday 2 March to Sunday 8 March
Mon-Tues
Mon-Wed
Mon-Wed
Mon-Fri
  2-3
2-4
2-4
2-6
  NZ Super 8 Golf (Hamilton)
NZ Super 8 Volleyball (New Plymouth)
NZ Super 8 Tennis (Napier)
Year 10 camps
         
Week Seven - Monday 9 March to Sunday 15 March
Wed
Sat-Sun

 
11
14-15
  ECNI Athletics
Hostel exeat weekend
         
Week Eight - Monday 16 March to Sunday 22 March
Mon-Fri
Wed
Wed
Wed
Wed-Fri
Sun-Sat
  16-20
18
18
18
18-20
22-28
  Year 10 camps
Parents League meeting - What is NCEA?
Year 11 Parent/Teacher interviews
HBSS Team Triathlon event
Year 13 History trip
Senior Volleyball Nationals (Palmerston North)
         
Week Nine - Monday 23 March to Sunday 29 March
Mon-Sun
Tues-Sat
Wed
Wed
Fri-Sun
Sat-Sun
  23-29
24-28
25
25
27-29
28-29
  NZ Rowing Maadi Cup (Twizel)
NZ Waka Ama (Rotorua)
Parents League AGM
Year 9 Dads and Lads breakfast (7am)
NZ Canoe Polo championships (Fielding)
North Island Athletics (Auckland)
         
Week Ten - Monday 30 March to Sunday 5 April
Mon-Fri
Thurs
Fri
  30-2
2
3
  Year 10 camps
Last day of term
Good Friday holiday