Sports Results – Term 3, Week 5

RUGBY: NHBS 3rd XV versus HBHS 3rd XV – Win 27-15 NBHS U15versus HBHS U15versus Win versus 10-10 Div 3 NBHS Red versus Lindisfarne White – Loss 34-19 NBHS Black versus CHB College – Win 54-32 Div 5 NBHS Yellow versus St Johns – Win Div 7 NBHS Blue versus HBHS Blue – Loss 37-36 NBHS Green versus NBHS Black …

Available Position

PART TIME TEACHER AIDE (FIXED TERM) We are seeking a part time Teacher Aide (fixed term) approximately 15 Hours per week to work with one student. This position is part of our learning support area team led by our Deputy Headmaster Bruce Smith. The successful applicant will need to be tolerant and understanding with respect to the unique working environment. …

Sports Results – Term 3, Week 4

RUGBY: NBHS 1st XV versus Palmerston North Boys High School – Loss 21-20 NHBS 3rd XV versus CHB – Win 22-14 NBHS U15 versus NBHS Blue – Win 26-14 Div 3: NBHS Black versus HNHS – Loss 15-14 NBHS Yellow versus Lindisfarne White – Loss 36-12 Div 5: NBHS Yellow versus HBHS Blue – Loss 70-19 NBHS Red versus HBHS …

Sports Results – Term 3, Week 3

Rugby NHBS 3rd XV versus Wairoa 1 – Draw 22-22 NBHS 4th XV versus HBHS 2 – Loss 44-10 NBHS U15 versus NBHS Blue – Win 34-0 Div 3: NBHS Red versus Lindisfarne White – Draw 24-24 NBHS Black versus NBHS Yellow – Win 19-17 Div 5: NBHS Yellow versus HBHS Blue – Win 31-27 NBHS Red versus NBHS Black …

Polson Banner Results

RUGBY: 1st XV – Won 12-10 2nd XV Won 21-15 3rd XV Won 34-10 Colts XV Loss 17-0 Under 14 XV Loss 33-17 HOCKEY: 1st XI Loss 2-1 2nd XI Loss 9-0 Colts Loss 5-0 BASKETBALL: Premier A Loss 92 – 57 GOLF: Senior A Won 5-3 DEBATING: Senior Loss Junior Loss

NBHS SUCCESS AT BARBERSHOP COMPETITION

Hawkes Bay Secondary Schools’ Barbershop Competition 1st Place NBHS Boys Choir Fergus Cardwell-Dray, Harry Champion, Toby Cook, Ben Cornes, Mark Cornes, Tomairangi Henare, Felix Landon, Jack Landon, Wilfred Landon, Daniel McGregor, Joshua Nichol, Nick Ryan, Lennart Staatsmann, Jackson Stone & Morgan Webb. 2nd Place NBHS Barbershop Quartet Tomairangi Henare, Felix landon, Jack Landon & Joshua Nichol.

Sports Results – Term 3, Week 2

Rugby NBHS 1st XV, New Plymouth BHS – Win 45-22 NBHS 2nd XV, New Plymouth BHS – Loss 24-10 NHBS 3rd XV, HBHS 3 – Loss 22-19 NBHS 4th XV, CHB College 1 – Loss 29-14 NBHS U15, Karamu 1st XV – Win 27-5 NBHS Blue, HBHS U15 – Loss 53-5 Div 3: NBHS Red , NBHS Black – Loss …

Sports Results – Term 3, Week 1

Rugby 1st XV vs. Fielding – Won 40-10 2nd XV vs. Fielding – Won 19-7 U15 vs. Fielding – Draw 19-19 Cycling North Island Secondary School Champs Road Race: Thomas Chrisitison – 35th U20 Boys, out of 58 Riders Jack Spencer – 39th in U17 Boys, out of 72 Riders Football Seniors 2nd XI versus HCS – Won 18-0 3rd …